Accident Callair A-3 N2911V, Sunday 24 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Callair A-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2911V
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBYI)
Destination airport:Brush Prairie, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT OR WINDSHEAR AT APPROXIMATELY 250 TO 300 FEET AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE PUSHED THE NOSE OVER TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, ANTICIPATING THAT HE WOULD FIND LIFT NEAR THE GROUND. HE SAID THE DOWNDRAFT TOOK HIM TO THE GROUND. DURING THE ENSUING HARD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY TO CLIMB OR MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA111