Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9302P, Saturday 23 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9302P
MSN: 24-4798
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD ARRIVED AT LAKE HAVASU ON THE EVENING PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, AND WHEN HE TIED DOWN THE AIRPLANE ALL OF THE FUEL TANK DOORS WERE CLOSED. THE NEXT DAY, WHEN PREFLIGHTING THE AIRPLANE FOR HIS FLIGHT TO TORRANCE, HE NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT AUX FUEL TANK DOOR WAS OPEN. WHILE ENROUTE TO TORRANCE, AND USING THE AUX FUEL TANK, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. EMERG PROCEDURES TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE TO NO AVAIL AND THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. A CUPFUL OF SAND WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, AND SAND CONTAMINATES WERE ALSO FOUND IN THE RIGHT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK PORT. SOME OF THE INJECTOR NOZZLES WERE PLUGGED WITH AN UNIDENTIFIED SUBSTANCE.

Probable Cause: SABOTAGE WHEREIN UNKNOWN PERSON(S) PUT SAND IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA229