Accident Cessna A188B N4855R, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Dayton Chemicals Inc
Registration: N4855R
MSN: 188023747
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA A188B AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT STATED THAT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED HIGH VEGETATION ON UNEVEN TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. A PARTIAL TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE AND TESTING OF THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA108

Location