Accident Callair A-9 N9621Z, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9621Z
MSN: 1024
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrett, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elbow Lake, MN (Y63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE COMMERCIAL PLT FAILED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH POWER WIRES AND A UTILITY POLE, DURING A PULL UP AFTER A SWATH RUN. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE POLE, SEPARATING A PORTION OF THE WING, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND CONTINUED TO ROLL AND CARTWHEEL, COMING TO A STOP IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK AND A DELAYED PULL-UP BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA135

Location