Accident Cessna 185-A N4145Y, Thursday 21 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4145Y
MSN: 0345
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING AT THE MERRILL FIELD AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE GROUND TRACK. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TORQUE PLATE HAD BROKEN IN TWO AND PART OF THE TORQUE PLATE FELL OUT ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TORQUE PLATE CAUSING AN UNCONTROLLABLE LANDING ROLL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA092

Location