Accident Cessna 140 N72122, Wednesday 20 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1990
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72122
MSN: 9289
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INTENDED TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE FIRST LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT LEVELED OFF TOO HIGH, BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE THEN IMPROPERLY USED THE NORMAL BRAKES AND RUDDER AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY SEVERING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IN THE PROCESS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED TRAINING ON RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY LEVELED OFF, FAILED TO CORRECT THE ENSUING PORPOISE, TOOK IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, AND IMPROPERLY USED THE RUDDER AND NORMAL BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA224

Location