Accident Cessna 140 N76728, Wednesday 20 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76728
MSN: 1287
Engine model:KINNER R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:(E35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF EACH PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE RYAN ST-3KR PILOT TO MAKE TRAFFIC ADVIZORIES WHILE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND APPROACHING TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA121

Location