Accident Cessna 175 N7296M, Sunday 17 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7296M
MSN: 55596
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TAKING OFF WITH AN INDICATED FULL FUEL SUPPLY. HE FLEW FOR 2 1/2 HOURS AND MADE SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE LAST TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHEN A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A 4 FT TALL POST AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 6 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK AND 3 1/2 GALLONS IN THE LEFT WING TANK. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING HANDBOOK STATED THERE WERE 4 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL IN EACH WING TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PRELFIGHT THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEK06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEK06

Location