Accident Boeing A75N1 N59448, Sunday 17 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59448
MSN: 75-2115
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, IL (OC8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OBSERVED WINDS WERE 210 DEGREES AT 16 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 24 KNOTS. THE CONVENTIONAL GEARED AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON RUNWAY 27. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON ROLL-OUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING PROPER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1998 N59448 Win Win Enterprises, LLC 0 Grand Junction, CO sub