Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B N1523C, Sunday 17 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N1523C
MSN: 10342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Moorpark, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN A TELEPHONE REPORT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT SAID THE BALLOON WAS LANDING IN MILD WINDS, MADE A 'BUMPY' LANDING, AND THE BASKET TIPPED OVER. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS FELL ON TOP OF THE THIRD PASSENGER, WHO SUSTAINED A FRACTURE OF THE PELVIS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ARREST DESCENT FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA343