Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7079P, Monday 30 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7079P
MSN: 24-2231
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horse Creek, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smith Center, KS (K82)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (PIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN ROLLING TERRAIN MINUS ABOUT 6 FT OF ITS LEFT WING. THIS PORTION OF WING WAS FOUND ABOUT 339 FT EAST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE WING SEPARATED IN AN UPWARD AND AFT DIRECTION INDICATIVE OF POSITIVE LOADING IN flight. A TOXICOLOGY RPT ON THE DECEASED PLT AT FIRST REPTED AN ETHYL ALCOHOL CONTENT OF 0.38% IN A LIVER TISSUE FLUID SAMPLE. THIS WAS LATER CORRECTED TO .038%. THIS PLT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFINGS BY TELEPHONE BUT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. AT 1121 THE ACFT DEPTED CHEYENNE & PROCEEDED NORTHWEST. AT 1146 THE PLT CALLED CHEYENNE APP CONTROL & SAID HE WAS IN CLOUDS & WANTED A VECTOR TO CHEYENNE', AFTER A BRIEF CONVERSATION THE PLT CONTACTED DENVER ARTCC WITH THE SAME MESSAGE EXCEPT FOR DESTINATION. HE WOULD NOW ACCEPT VECTORS TO ANY PLACE OUT OFTHE WX. AS SOON AS THE CONTROLLER GAVE A HEADING THE PLT RADIOED HE WAS IN TROUBLE & THERE WERE NO MORE TRANSMISSIONS. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 1151. A WITNESS SAID THE WX WAS OVERCAST AND 'I HEARD A HIGH PITCHED WHINE....& A LOUD BANG.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42943