Accident Piper PA-36-400 N57706, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-400
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N57706
MSN: 36-7660032
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altheimer, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWN WIND ON A PRIVATE SOD STRIP, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LOST DIRECTION CONTROL, GROUND-LOOPED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL WITH BRAKING, BUT FELT THAT HE HAD NO BRAKES. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY BRAKE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LANDING WITH A TAILWIND. COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS NOT CONSIDERED AND SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2010 N57706 Bertrand Spraying LLC 0 Petersburg, Texas sub
Gear collapse

Location