Accident Aerostar S-66A N6307C, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-66A
Owner/operator:Boland, Gary
Registration: N6307C
MSN: 3041
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE BALLOONS' BURNER WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT FLAME TO KEEP THE BALLOON FROM DESCENDING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, TWO OF THE FOUR FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND CONTAINING FUEL, AND TWO TANKS WERE NEARLY EMPTY. THE PILOT LIGHT WAS LIGHTED AND THE BURNER SATISFACTORILY OPERATED WHEN THE TANKS CONTAINING FUEL WERE PLACE ON-LINE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY MANAGE THE FUEL VALVES TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE FUEL PRESSURE TO THE BURNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA220

Location