Accident Vans Aircraft RV-3 N9030N, Friday 15 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans Aircraft RV-3
Owner/operator:John Lynn Doan
Registration: N9030N
MSN: 417
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN A NEWLY PURCHASED HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY 31. THE WINDS WERE 340 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS 50 FEET WIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN A NEWLY ACQUIRED HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVA05

Location