Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8569N, Thursday 14 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Brian Cunha
Registration: N8569N
MSN: 28-11307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyd, MA
Destination airport:Newport, RI (2B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT STARTED DRIFTING OFF TO THE LEFT AT WHICH TIME HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTION CONTROL BY THE PILOT WHEN HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST AND TOUCHED DOWN AT IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA140