Accident Cessna A185F N8389Q, Wednesday 13 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Galloway, Daryl, Benton
Registration: N8389Q
MSN: 18503678
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP-RATED CHECK PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS EVALUATING A COMMERCIAL PILOT FOR AIRCRAFT RENTAL AND INSURANCE PURPOSES. BOTH PILOTS WERE WELL EXPERIENCED IN THE AIRPLANE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON GRASS BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LARGE ROCK AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID 300 FEET BEFORE TURNING 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND COMING TO A HALT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION TO CHOOSE SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1988 N8389Q Private 0 Erie, CO sub
23 December 1994 N8389Q Private 0 Erie, CO sub

Location