Accident Cessna 188 N2059J, Wednesday 13 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2059J
MSN: T18803349T
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joiner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB, THE FULLY LOADED ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND WENT OFF THE END. A QUARTERING CROSSWIND WAS BLOWING OVER SOME TREES THAT BOARDERED THE RUNWAY NEAR THE LIFT-OFF POINT.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2021 PT-WUU Aero Agricola Linear 1 Fazenda Colorado, Ourilândia do Norte, PA w/o
Loss of control

Location