Accident Bell 47G-5 N7089J, Monday 11 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Neodesha Helicopters Flying
Registration: N7089J
MSN: 25032
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Knob, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Shell Knob, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING AERIAL PHOTOS OF A BOAT ON A LAKE, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS BLINDED BY THE SUN AND INADVERTENTLY COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWER LINES. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE DAMAGED HELICOPTER TO NEARBY LEVEL TERRAIN AND LAND. ADDITIONAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE AIRFRAME DURING THE SHUT DOWN, DUE TO IMBALANCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR.

Probable Cause: VISUAL OUTLOOK NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2014 N7089J Reynolds Aerial Service Llc 1 2,5 mi N of Mansfield, Illinois sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location