Accident Cessna T210N N7134J, Sunday 10 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:C.b. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7134J
MSN: 21063997
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1718 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN (KBRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AND THE NOSE WHEEL FORK FRACTURED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS REPORTED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER FLARE ATTITUDE IN THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1997 N7134J Prompt Air, Inc. 2 Chicago, IL w/o

Location