Accident Enstrom F28C N51729, Wednesday 6 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51729
MSN: 420
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:795 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE ENSTROM HELICOPTER, WHICH WAS OUT OF ANNUAL INSPECTION LIMITATIONS, ELECTED TO FLY IT OFF A TRAILER IN ORDER TO REPOSITION IT FOR MAINTENANCE PRIOR TO A FERRY FLIGHT. AT ABOUT FIFTY FEET, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE, THE ENGINE SPEED INCREASED, AND THE ENGINE BECAME DISENGAGED FROM THE ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE, BUT THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE OWNER STATED HE BELIEVED THAT THE SPRAG CLUTCH FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A SPRAG CLUTCH IN THE ROTOR-DRIVE MECHANISM, AT AN ALTITUDE AND POSITION THAT PRECLUDED OR LIMITED THE POSSIBILITY OF A SUCCESSFUL OUTCOME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA116

Location