Accident Bell 47G3-B N73241, Tuesday 5 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B
Owner/operator:Daneco, Inc.
Registration: N73241
MSN: 2773
Total airframe hrs:7719 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING LANDED NEAR AN ALLIGATOR'S NEST, NEAR A LAKE. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER FAILED TO RESPOND TO COLLECTIVE PITCH INPUTS DURING THE LANDING. HE SAID HE THEN TRIED TO MAKE A SLIDE-ON-LANDING INTO THE WATER BUT THE REAR PORTION OF THE FIXED FLOTATION GEAR IMPACTED A LEVEE, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER FORWARD, AND SETTLED UPSIDE DOWN IN THE LAKE. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRD11

Location