Accident Bushby Mustang II N81BL, Tuesday 5 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81BL
MSN: 1043
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (V35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A PAX WERE COMPLETING A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT MUSTANG II. HE REPORTED LANDING ON RWY 16 (4,200 X 75 FT ASPHALT RWY) WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED WERE FROM 250 DEG AT 25, GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND DRAGGED THE LEFT WING ON THE RWY. HE CONTINUED TO THE TIEDOWN AND FOUND THE WING SPAR BENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA132

Location