Accident Cessna 188A N78516, Monday 4 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78516
MSN: 18801953T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Martin, SD (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A WET, MUDDY, 2600-FT LONG SOD RUNWAY (ELEVATION 3300FEET MSL) WITH FULL FUEL AND 70 GALLONS OF 2-4-D. THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPUTED TO BE BELOW ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT SELECTED 5 DEGREES FLAPS. OPTIMUM TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE IS ACHIEVED USING 20 DEGREES FLAPS. TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 88 DEGREES AND THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE WEST-NORTHWEST AT 2-3 MPH. PERFORMANCE FIGURES INIDICATE THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT TOLD AN FAA INSPECTOR THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF MOMENTARILY THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S ACCIDENT REPORT SAID THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AND THIS DISCREPANCY COULD NOT BE RESOLVED. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A SMALL POND, STRUCK THE SHOULDER OF A ROAD, SLID ACROSS THE ROAD, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE IN A LARGE POND.

Probable Cause: THE ON-GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE OPTIMUM TAKEOFF FLAPS FOR THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED, AND THE SOFT WET RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1993 N78516 Lakota Nation Aviation, Inc. 0 Martin, SD sub

Location