Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6693Q, Monday 4 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Young Patrick Aaron
Registration: N6693Q
MSN: 212B
Total airframe hrs:4541 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamou, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AG PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF ON 4TH TRIP FROM SAME STRIP THAT DAY, WHEN AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE SAID HE OVER- BOOSTED THE ENGINE TO TRY TO GET OVER TREES. WITH LOW A/S/ AND HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE. HE DUMPED LOAD AND LOWERED NOSE. AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO RICE FIELD, HIT A LEVEE, AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO INVERTED POSITION. FAA SAID AIRPLANE HIT SMALL TREES WHEN WIND SHIFTED FROM CROSSWIND TO TAILWIND DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED WIND INFORMATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND, THE TREES AND THE LEVEE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRD10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1989 N6693Q Young Flyers 0 Ville Platte, LA sub
5 June 1993 N6693Q Ed & Alex Flying Service, Inc. 0 Kaplan, LA sub

Location