Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6636Q, Saturday 26 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cain Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6636Q
MSN: 1694
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1992 N6636Q Cain Flying Service 0 Mc Crory, AR sub
27 July 1995 N6636Q David Cain 0 Mccrory, AR sub

Location