Accident Cessna 152 N93034, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N93034
MSN: 15285381
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT SHE LANDED LONG DURING THE SECOND TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, WAS SLOW TO ADVANCE THE THROTTLE. AFTER ROTATION, SHE THOUGHT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES AHEAD & ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT ENTERED GROUND EFFECT & FLOATED, & SHE APPLIED FWD ELEVATOR. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG AND DELAYED APPLYING POWER DURING THE GROUND ROLL OF THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2010 N28BA Cirrus Aviation Inc 0 Wimauma, Florida sub

Location