Accident Cessna 185 N1095F, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Markair Express
Registration: N1095F
MSN: 18502750
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6531 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uganik Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Port Bailey, AK (KPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER A WATER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND GUSTY WINDS. IT THEN ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL & DESCENT. THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE WATER BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFTS AND GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1995 N1095F Markair Express 0 W.point Village, AK sub
27 October 1995 N1095F Markair Express 0 Kodiak, AK sub