Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N62910, Wednesday 23 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Top Flight Air Service
Registration: N62910
MSN: 31-7652163
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8231 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AT TAMPA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, TAMPA, FLORIDA. THE CONTROL TOWER REPORTED TRAFFIC SOUTH OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE FOR RUNWAY 27 AT 1600 FEET AGL. THE PILOT INTERRUPTED HIS BEFORE LANDING CHECK, LOOKED, AND IDENTIFIED THE REPORTED TRAFFIC. THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK AND OMITTED LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED, AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES OUTLINED IN THE CHECKLIST, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE LANDING WITH LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA128

Location