Accident Grumman American AA5-A N26302, Saturday 19 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA5-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26302
MSN: A5A0516
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Tewksbury, MA (B09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD AFTER A POWER LOSS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP TO AVOID TREES AND LANDED HARD. THERE WAS NO FUEL PRESENT AT THE CARBURETOR OR IN THE LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. NO MORE THAN 3/4-CUP OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE LEFT WING WAS BROKEN AND FUEL WAS POURING OUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE PROPER TANK. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA119