Incident Lockheed P-3C Orion , Thursday 21 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2024
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
It was reported that pieces of a Lockheed P3C Orion fell of mid fight between 07:25 and 08:40 LT, (specifically the left gear firewall which weights 100 kilogramme).

Sources:

https://news.goo.ne.jp/article/kyodo_nor/nation/kyodo_nor-2024032101002193.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8af7a1ee757a41c2d581e4f980d6e3428d24151f
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_edit.php?id=366972