Accident Piper PA-31-350 N111AY, Tuesday 15 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:A.y. Mcdonald Co.
Registration: N111AY
MSN: 31-8052125
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL, DURING A FULL ILS APPROACH, THE ATR RATED PLT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN, EXTREME TURBULENCE, AND A POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR AT ABOUT 600 FEET AGL. HE SAID THAT HE LOST THE LOCALIZER, STARTED A MISSED APPROACH WITH FULL POWER AND A PITCH UP ATTITUDE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED RESULTING IN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA108

Location