Accident Bell 47G N41SD, Monday 14 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Propst Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N41SD
MSN: 1156
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(M65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEING FLOWN OFF A TRAILER TO A MAINTENANCE LOCATION, THE HELICOPTER'S SKID ENTANGLED WITH A MISPLACED FUEL HOSE WHICH RESULTED IN A ROLL-OVER.

Probable Cause: LANDING GEAR SKID ENTANGLED WITH A FUEL HOSE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA117

Location