Accident Piper PA-30 N505GM, Friday 11 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N505GM
MSN: 30-251
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ON A LOCAL FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT WITH A SWISS NATIONAL FRIEND, REPORTED TO BE A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT. HE SAID HE PLANNED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, BUT NEGLECTED TO RECONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING FOR THE TAKEOFF PORTION. HE APPLIED FULL TAKEOFF POWER WITH FULL FLAPS DOWN AND MIXTURES LEANED. THE OWNER/PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY AND STARTED TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT, HIS REACTION WAS TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR AND RETARD THE THROTTLES. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND STARTED THE CRASH SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA169

Location