Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7628D, Thursday 10 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7628D
MSN: 22-5332
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE OUT OF 250 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE TAXIING IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA125

Location