Accident Beechcraft B-55 N113EW, Tuesday 8 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-55
Owner/operator:Coy Correll/john Whelan
Registration: N113EW
MSN: TC1099
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:(KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION. THE STUDENT WAS EXECUTING A SIMULATED RT. ENGINE OUT ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FORM 360 DEGREES AT 19 KTS. WITH GUSTS TO 24 KTS. THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR THE RIGHT CROSSWIND WITH FULL LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER DEFLECTION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT OFF CENTERLINE AS IT CROSSED THE MIDDLE MARKER. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED WITH FULL POWER (BOTH ENGINES) BUT THE AIRSPEED DECAYED AND THE PILOTS COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL OR ALTITUDE CONTROL. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE BEECH 55 STATES THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND LIMITATION WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING IS 22 KTS.

Probable Cause: EXECUTING OF A SIMULATED SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH IN WIND CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA107

Location