Accident Bell 47G-2A N25126, Tuesday 8 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:B & S Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N25126
MSN: H276
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sivell Bend, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH RESULTED IN A DESCENT. RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT ABLE TO CLIMB BEFORE IT IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPA03

Location