Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5368, Tuesday 8 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5368
MSN: 648
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biggs, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO.7 CYLINDER HAD CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER HEAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NO.7 CYLINDER HEAD WHICH LED TO A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG07

Location