Accident Mooney M20 N300MD, Saturday 5 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1990
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300MD
MSN: 400
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INDICATED THE ENG LOST POWER AND CONTINUED TO IDLE AT 400 FT AGL WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN. THE PLT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE TAKEOFF RWY IN THE REVERSE DIRECTION. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RWY, AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION PIPE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN 18 KNOT TAILWIND WAS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD A LOSS OF ENG POWER IN AUGUST OF 1989. THERE WERE NO INJURIES OR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF THE INCIDENT. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED AS A RESULT OF THE INCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN ONCE FOR ABOUT AN HOUR SINCE AGU 1989. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENG WAS AGAIN EXAMINED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ENG STARTED AND RAN FOR 30 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WASHED BEFORE THE AUGUST 1989 INCIDENT. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AGAIN WASHED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION INTRODUCED INTO THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS WASHED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN 18 KNOT TAILWIND DURING LANDING ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA165