Accident Piper PA-25-235C N9555P, Saturday 5 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C
Owner/operator:R And L Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N9555P
MSN: 25-7405669
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lexington, MO (4K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAMGE TO THE ACFT. HE WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT IN THE DAMAGED ACFT TO HIS BASE AIRPORT, AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA103

Location