Accident Beechcraft A36 N6060N, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Fellowship Homes
Registration: N6060N
MSN: E2153
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hahira, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONFIGURED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING TO A TURF RUNWAY. THE TOUCH DOWN WAS AT 70 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT SAND AND IMMEDIATELY VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND BEGAN A SLIDE THAT RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT GROUND SCARS INDICATE THAT THE VEER TO THE RIGHT COINCIDED WITH RIM MARKS IN THE SAND. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE DISCLOSED THAT A CUT EXISTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CUT IS IN THE AREA OF THE TIRE SIDE WALL WHICH FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE ON LANDING THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETECT AN EXISTING CUT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE DURING PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA107

Location