Accident Bell 47G N9FK, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Riverside Air Service
Registration: N9FK
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD A SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING, WAS TAKING INSTRUCTION IN ROTORCRAFT. WHILE IN A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT REAR, THEN ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2011 N9FK Rodriguez Danny 0 Torrance, California sub

Location