Accident Piper PA-24 N7868P, Thursday 3 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7868P
MSN: 24-3093
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED & FLOWN 2.7 HOURS FROM PANAMA CITY FL TO NASHVILLE TN 11 DAYS PRIOR. THE PILOT SAID HE KEPT THE MIXTURE RICH UNTIL THE LAST HOUR OF THE FLIGHT. WITHOUT REFUELING HE LEFT NASHVILLE FOR THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT TO CHAMBLEE GA. ONE HOUR AFTER TAKE OFF BOTH TANKS WENT DRY AT THE SAME TIME, THE PILOT SAID. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINED IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ENGINE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA106

Location