Accident Piper PA-30 N7946Y, Tuesday 1 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1990
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Haaf, Tom
Registration: N7946Y
MSN: 301042
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Dalhart, TX (2E1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT ASSUMED THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING SOME POWER AND DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RESTART OR SECURE THE ENGINE OR FEATHER THE PROPELLER. HE DIVERTED THE FLIGHT TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR LANDING AND WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE IMPACT SHEARED THE LANDING GEAR. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO THE AUX TANKS, WHICH WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA160

Location