Accident Stinson 108 N799B, Monday 30 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N799B
MSN: 108465
Total airframe hrs:2997 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bushnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND, THE SPEED SEEMED TO BE HIGHER THAN NORMAL, SO A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) WAS MADE. HOWEVER, DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ACFT DID NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK WIRES, CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST ON AN UNOCCUPIED HOUSE TRAILER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT A TIMELY GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA113

Location