Accident Mooney M20C N6824N, Saturday 28 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Flight Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N6824N
MSN: 680117
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Destination airport:(KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PILOT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL AFTER ABOUT 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES OF FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1986 N3782N Private 0 Columbus, GA min