Accident Callair A-9B N7620V, Saturday 28 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Crawford Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7620V
MSN: 1348
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crawford, CO (99V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 30 WITH A WIND FROM 210 DEG AT 25 GUSTING 35 KTS. DURING LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED GUSTS, ENTERED A RIGHT BANK & IMPACTED ON ITS RIGHT WING TIP & NOSE. IT THEN ROTATED & SLID BACKWARDS INTO A FENCE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA102

Location