Accident Cessna 172P N62127, Friday 30 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1987
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Monterey Flyers
Registration: N62127
MSN: 17275216
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (MTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RCVD A PREFLT BRIEFING BEFORE A MORNING DEP FM MONTEREY. AT THAT TIME, THE FORECAST WAS FOR 3000' TO 5000' BROKEN CLOUDS WITH WIDELY SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS BY 1600 & WITH A GEN OUTLOOK OF VFR. THE PLT FLEW TO SANTA BARBARA TO ATTEND A MEETING & DEPD SANTA BARBARA AT 1709 FOR THE RTRN TRIP W/O OBTAINING A PREFLT WX BRIEFING. WHEN THE ACFT DEPD ON THE NGT X-COUNTRY FLT, WX CONDS EN ROUTE WERE 2500' TO 5000' BROKEN TO OVERCAST WITH TOPS RPRTD TO 8500' & FLT PRE- CAUTIONS FOR MTN OBSCUREMENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A HILL AT AN ELEV OF APRX 2700' MSL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS IN LVL FLT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. IMPACT WAS APRX 200 YDS FROM A 2-LANE HIWAY. PERSONS IN THE AREA RPRTD THE WX CONDS CONSISTED OF A LOW OVERCAST, VIS APRX 1/2 MI WITH FOG & LGT RAIN. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30091