Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43778, Saturday 28 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43778
MSN: 7437
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Destination airport:Meadville, PA (2G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SAT IT DOWN ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, ANOTHER GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY, IT THEN STRUCK A SMALL DITCH THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1998 N43778 Private 1 Greenville, PA sub

Location