Accident Lake LA-4-200 N1086L, Saturday 28 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Seawind Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1086L
MSN: 679
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Have De Grace, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LEAVING THE DOCK, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED FOR BOAT TRAFFIC IN THE AREA THAT HE WAS GOING TO USE FOR TAKEOFF. HE NOTED THAT MOST OF THE BOATS WERE IN THE 20 FOOT RANGE AND WERE TAVELING IN A NORTH/SOUTH DIRECTION. ABOUT 3 SECONDS INTO HIS TAKEOFF HE OBSERVED A WAKE OF WATER TRAVELING EAST/WEST AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WAKE ABOUT THE TIME IT COMBINED WITH ANOTHER WAKE TRAVELING NORTH/SOUTH WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE A/C.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA040

Location