Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6788K, Friday 27 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:T And R Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N6788K
MSN: 478B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockwood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamar, MO (KLLU)
Destination airport:(MU27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A PRIVATE, WET GRASS STRIP, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A WET, GRASS RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA099

Location